Home |  Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

Rogue Telecommunications Privacy Policy 

Your privacy is of the utmost importance to us at Rogue Telecommunications (hereinafter referred to as “Rogue”). Rogue has established this Privacy Policy to help our customers understand how we collect, communicate and use any personal information that you submit to us when visiting our site, make a purchase or enter into an agreement with us. For purposes of this Privacy Policy, “personal information” shall be defined as defined in Section 1 of the Protection of Personal Information Act, Act no. 4 of 2013 (“POPIA”). 

Personal Information we collect: 

1. On our website: 

1.1 When you visit the Site, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device; 

1.2 Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site; 

1.3 We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information”. We collect Device Information using the following technologies: 

1.3.1 “Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org; 

1.3.2 “Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps;

1.3.3 “Web beacons,” “tags,” and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site. 

1.4 Additionally, when you make a purchase or attempt to make a purchase through the Site, we collect certain information from you, including your name, billing address, shipping address, payment information (including credit card numbers), email address, and phone number. We refer to this information as “Order Information.” 

2. When you enter into a contract with us: 

We only collect the necessary information that we need to perform in terms with the contract. This information includes, but is not limited to: 

2.1 Names, identity number, residential address, contact numbers, e-mail address and employer details; 

2.2 Marital status (in community- or out of community of property); 

2.3 Banking details for the purpose of a debit order by consent; 

2.4 Supporting documents, namely, copy of your identity document, proof of residence, latest payslips and bank statements. 

3. When we refer to “Personal Information” in this Privacy Policy, we are referring to Device Information, Order Information and Contract Information. 

How do we use your personal information? 

Rogue processes the aforementioned personal information only for the purposes for which it was collected, as authorised by law or as agreed with you. Examples of this use include, but is not limited to: 

  • Order Information 
    • We use the Order Information that we collect generally to:
       
      • Fulfil any orders placed through the Site (including processing your payment information, arranging for shipping, and providing you with invoices and/or order confirmations); 
      • Communicate with you; 
      • Screen our orders for potential risk or fraud; 
      • When in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services;

  • Device Information 
    • We use the Device Information that we collect to: 
      • Help us screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address); and 
      • Generally to improve and optimize our Site (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the Site, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns).

         

  • Contract Information: 
    • We use the Contract Information that we collect generally to: 
      • Perform in terms of the written contract; 
      • Communicate with you; and 
      • When in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services. 

Sharing Your Personal Information 

Rogue may disclose your personal information to third parties on the following basis: 

  • Where we have your consent; or 
  • Where we are required to do so by law; to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful requests for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights; or 
  • To our service providers who are involved in the delivery of products or services to you, where we have agreements in place to ensure that they comply with these privacy terms; or 
  • To our attorneys to enable them to commence with legal proceedings as provided for in the written contract. 

We may compile, use and share any information that does not relate to any specific individual and retain all rights to non-personal statistical information collected and compiled by Rogue. 

Rogue Telecommunications Privacy Policy 

Transfer of Information 

We may need to transfer your personal information to another country for processing or storage. We will ensure that anyone to whom we pass your personal information agrees to treat your personal information with similar protection as provided for in South African laws. 

We may transfer your personal information to other countries which do not have similar protection as provided for in South African laws, with your consent. 

Retention of your Personal Information 

We will maintain your Personal Information for our records unless and until you ask us to delete this information. 

Information Security 

Rogue shall take all reasonable steps to secure the content of the Rogue website and the information provided by and collected from users from a wide variety of security breaches such as unauthorized access and/or disclosure, etc. However, Rogue does not make any warranties or representations that content shall be completely safe or secure, but Rogue will have applied all necessary due care and diligence towards preserving the security of information. 

Subject to the provisions of sections 43(5) and 43(6) of the Electronic Communications and Transactions Act, Act no.25 of 2002 (hereinafter referred to as “the ECT Act”) and the requirements for a valid electronic invoice issued by the South African Revenue Service from time to time, if applicable, Rogue is under no legal duty to encrypt any content or communications from and to users and is also under no legal duty to provide digital authentication of any pages on the Rogue website. 

Users may not deliver or attempt to deliver, whether on purpose or negligently, any damaging code, such as computer viruses, robots or spyware, to the Rogue website or the server and computer network that supports the Rogue website. 

Notwithstanding criminal prosecution, any person who delivers or attempts to deliver any damaging code to the Rogue website, whether on purpose or negligently, shall, without any limitation, indemnify and hold Rogue harmless against any and all liabilities, damages, risks and losses that Rogue and its partners/affiliates may suffer as a result of such delivery, attempt or damaging code. 

Users may not develop, distribute or use any device or program designed to breach or overcome the security measures of the restricted pages, products and services on the Rogue website. Rogue reserves the right to claim damages from any and all persons involved, directly and indirectly, in the development, use and distribution of such devices and programs. 

Users who commit any of the offences detailed in sections 85 to 88 of the ECT Act shall, notwithstanding criminal prosecution, be liable for all resulting liabilities, losses, destruction or damages suffered and/or incurred by Rogue and its partners/affiliates due to or related to these illegal actions. 

Access to your Personal Information 

You may correct, supplement or delete any of your personal information that we hold by sending an e-mail to info@roguetel.co.za. Please note that we cannot delete certain information if we are required to store that information by law. 

Additional Information and Links 

– For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page at: http://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work; 

– You can opt-out of targeted advertising by: 

FACEBOOK – https://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads 

GOOGLE – https://www.google.com/settings/ads/anonymous 

BING –https://advertise.bingads.microsoft.com/en-us/resources/policies/personalized-ads 

– Additionally, you can opt-out of some of these services by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out portal at: http://optout.aboutads.info/ 

Changes to this Privacy Policy 

Rogue reserves the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time, without prior notice, by posting the amended statement on our website. 

Shopping basket

0

No products in the basket.